Changan Chip Tuning
Up to 30% more power for your Changan
The Changan catalogue lists 16 engines (models: 10, generations: 10). For 19% of the engines, there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning modules; for 13 naturally aspirated engines, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Changan chip tuning without an ECU remap
The tuning module sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothsmartphone mode control
- 18 mappingsfine tuning for your engine

- 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbocharged engines gain +38 to +43 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 13 naturally aspirated engines from Changan; see the catalogue for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding delivery costs.
Choose your Changan model
Each model shows its generations: one click to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Changan gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuning modules and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNI-S UNI-S | 1.5T | Petrol | 147 hp / 280 Nm | 190 hp / 361 Nm | +43 hp | GTL from 219 EUR GT from 329 EUR |
| UNI-S UNI-S | 1.5T | Petrol | 181 hp / 300 Nm | 219 hp / 363 Nm | +38 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| UNI-V UNI-V | 1.5T | Petrol | 181 hp / 300 Nm | 219 hp / 363 Nm | +38 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Raeton Raeton | 1.8i | Petrol | 163 hp / 230 Nm | 183 hp / 258 Nm | +20 hp | |
| CS75 CS75 | 1.8i | Petrol | 150 hp / 230 Nm | 168 hp / 258 Nm | +18 hp | |
| CS35 CS35 | 1.6i | Petrol | 123 hp / 160 Nm | 138 hp / 179 Nm | +15 hp |
Changan chip tuning: questions
What does chip tuning with the GAN GT give the Changan UNI-V, UNI-T and UNI-S 1.5T?
The 1.5T Blue Whale is a turbo engine. With the GAN GT, the UNI-V and UNI-S go from 181 hp and 300 Nm to 219 hp and 363 Nm. These are the stated gains for this engine type, not a dyno reading of your car. The figures differ by market: the 1.5T makes 188 hp in China, and in Ukraine the CS55 Plus is rated at 181 hp. Go by the rating of your own car.
Is there a module for the Changan Alsvin and Eado?
Yes, the GAN GA+ fits both. The catalogue shows 120 hp and 162 Nm for the Alsvin 1.5 (107 hp) and 139 hp and 179 Nm for the Eado 1.6 (124 hp). The GAN GA+ is rated at up to 12% more power, and the stress is on up to.
The Italian DR Stilnovo 6 uses a Changan 1.5 turbo: is it the same engine?
The Stilnovo 6 is related to the Changan CS55 Plus, and it has a 1.5 turbo with 180 hp and a bi-fuel version for petrol and LPG. As a turbo petrol engine, it belongs with the GAN GT.
Does a Changan Deepal S07 or S05 have a module?
No: the Deepal S07 and S05 are electric cars, and the GAN module adjusts the signals of combustion engine sensors.
Changan chiptuning with a tuning box or an ECU remap: what stays untouched?
A remap rewrites the software of the control unit, whereas the GAN module sits between the engine sensors and the ECU and adjusts their signals. Software, checksums and the flash counter stay as they are, and when the module is removed no traces remain.
Does the GAN module affect my Changan warranty?
No. The module does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. We also give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Tuning box or ECU remap: which should I choose?
An ECU remap permanently changes the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.
Changan chip tuning: what to know about the engines
Changan tuning in Europe: an electric brand since 2025
Changan only arrived in Europe on 21 March 2025, and it came as an electric brand, so Changan tuning with a tuning box is a new topic here. The launch took place in Mainz together with Deepal and Avatr. The sales headquarters is in Munich, with national companies in Germany, the United Kingdom and Spain. The first model was the electric Deepal S07, available from April 2025 in Norway, Denmark, Germany and the Netherlands.
By December 2025 Changan was selling in eight countries, including Germany, the United Kingdom and Norway, and Italy and Spain followed that month. The Deepal S05 came next, and plug-in hybrid versions of the S05 and S07 are planned for 2026. The petrol engines of the GAN catalogue, the 1.5T, 1.6 and 1.8, are not part of the official European Changan range.
Where the catalogue models come from
Alsvin, Benni, CM-8, the CS75 with the 1.8, Eado, Honor and Raeton belong to the range of China, the Middle East, Africa, Latin America and the CIS. They do not appear in the European Changan line-up or in European lists of Changan models. The UNI-S is the name of the second-generation CS55 Plus in the Middle East, and the Nevo Q05 is its range-extender version. In China the 1.5T Blue Whale makes 188 hp and 300 Nm in the UNI-V and UNI-S.
In Ukraine, a market outside the EU, the CS55 Plus 1.5T has been sold since January 2024 with 181 hp and 300 Nm. The CS35 Plus 1.4 turbo there has 150 hp and 250 Nm. BlueCore is the trade name of the Changan petrol engines, and the 1.5T Blue Whale is the turbo 1.5 of that family. UNI is a model line with the UNI-K, UNI-T, UNI-V and UNI-S, and CS is the crossover line with the CS35, CS75 and CS95. iDD is the hybrid system.
Read moreShow less
The nearest European cars
In Italy DR Group showed the Stilnovo 5 and Stilnovo 6 at the Turin Motor Show in September 2025. They are based on the Changan CS35 Plus and CS55 Plus. The Stilnovo 6 has a 1.5 turbo with 180 hp, and the Stilnovo 5 has a 1.4 T-GDI with 157 hp.
Both come with an LPG option. For combustion engines, the catalogue decides which module fits. The GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power, covers turbo engines such as the 1.5T; the 1.5 and 1.6 engines of the Alsvin and Eado work with the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%.
Which Changan models are in the catalogue
The catalogue lists 10 models from Changan. The most engines are listed for the CS35 (3), Benni (2) and Eado (2). The biggest gain among the models is on the UNI-S: up to +43 hp.
Naturally aspirated Changan engines
For 13 naturally aspirated engines from Changan, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Changan engine
Choose your model in the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, and the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuning module price.