Toyota
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Toyota Chip Tuning

Up to 30% more power for your Toyota

Choose your Toyota model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
In short

The Toyota catalogue lists 706 engines (models: 108, generations: 152). For 15% of the engines, there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning modules; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

In numbers
108
models
152 generations
706
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+71hp
best Toyota gain
up to +140 Nm of torque
15%
turbo
602 — GA / GA+
GAN tuning module for Toyota

Toyota chip tuning without an ECU remap

The tuning module sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothsmartphone mode control
  • 18 mappingsfine tuning for your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +30%more power with the GAN GT

    Turbocharged engines gain +16 to +71 hp, depending on the engine.

  • up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 590 naturally aspirated engines from Toyota; see the catalogue for each engine’s figure.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding delivery costs.

Prices for Toyota models
GAN GT from 329 EUR GAN GTL from 219 EUR GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your Toyota model
Choose your model

Choose your Toyota model

Each model shows its generations: one click to a generation, two to an engine.

1 generation · 3 engines · from 199 EUR
+29 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+21 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+26 hpmax
Toyota AltisGA / GA+
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
Toyota AquaGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+9 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 199 EUR
+28 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 199 EUR
+22 hpmax
Toyota AurisGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 15 engines · from 189 EUR
+50 hpmax
1 generation · 5 engines · from 199 EUR
+26 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
Toyota AvensisGT / GTLGA / GA+
3 generations · 24 engines · from 189 EUR
+50 hpmax
Toyota AygoGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 249 EUR
+36 hpmax
Toyota BBGA / GA+
2 generations · 5 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Toyota BeltaGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+10 hpmax
Toyota BladeGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 199 EUR
+26 hpmax
Toyota C-HRGA / GA+
2 generations · 7 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+21 hpmax
Toyota CamiGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+11 hpmax
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+23 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 199 EUR
+22 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
1 generation · 5 engines · from 189 EUR
+21 hpmax
Toyota Corolla VersoGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+50 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
Toyota CrownGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 16 engines · from 189 EUR
+40 hpmax
Toyota DynaGT / GTL
2 generations · 2 engines · from 219 EUR
+30 hpmax
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+18 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+23 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 199 EUR
+29 hpmax
Toyota FortunerGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 13 engines · from 189 EUR
+48 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Toyota GT 86GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 199 EUR
+24 hpmax
Toyota HarrierGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 11 engines · from 189 EUR
+40 hpmax
Toyota HiaceGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 12 engines · from 189 EUR
+37 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+20 hpmax
Toyota InnovaGT / GTLGA / GA+
2 generations · 9 engines · from 189 EUR
+31 hpmax
Toyota IpsumGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+19 hpmax
Toyota IQGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+27 hpmax
Toyota IsisGA / GA+
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+19 hpmax
Toyota IstGA / GA+
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+28 hpmax
3 generations · 22 engines · from 189 EUR
+40 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+20 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
Toyota MarkGA / GA+
2 generations · 9 engines · from 189 EUR
+26 hpmax
2 generations · 5 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
Toyota MR-2GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
Toyota MR-SGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
Toyota NoahGA / GA+
1 generation · 7 engines · from 189 EUR
+19 hpmax
Toyota OpaGA / GA+
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+18 hpmax
Toyota PassoGA / GA+
3 generations · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+11 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+18 hpmax
Toyota PorteGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
1 generation · 8 engines · from 189 EUR
+19 hpmax
Toyota PreviaGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 9 engines · from 189 EUR
+49 hpmax
Toyota PriusGA / GA+
2 generations · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+18 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 219 EUR
+47 hpmax
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 199 EUR
+26 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 219 EUR
+35 hpmax
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Toyota RaizeGA / GA+
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+27 hpmax
Toyota RaumGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+18 hpmax
Toyota RukusGA / GA+
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+20 hpmax
Toyota RushGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Toyota SaiGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+18 hpmax
Toyota ScionGA / GA+
1 generation · 9 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
2 generations · 4 engines · from 199 EUR
+30 hpmax
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+28 hpmax
1 generation · 7 engines · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 199 EUR
+28 hpmax
2 generations · 8 engines · from 189 EUR
+27 hpmax
Toyota SpadeGA / GA+
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Toyota SupraGA / GA+
1 generation · 4 engines · from 199 EUR
+27 hpmax
1 generation · 24 engines · from 189 EUR
+28 hpmax
Toyota TankGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+8 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
2 generations · 9 engines · from 189 EUR
+30 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 219 EUR
+26 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
1 generation · 5 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
Toyota VelozGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Toyota VenzaGA / GA+
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+22 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+24 hpmax
Toyota VersoGT / GTLGA / GA+
1 generation · 9 engines · from 189 EUR
+50 hpmax
Toyota ViosGA / GA+
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
Toyota VitzGA / GA+
1 generation · 5 engines · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Toyota VoltzGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
Toyota VoxyGA / GA+
1 generation · 8 engines · from 189 EUR
+20 hpmax
Toyota WigoGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+11 hpmax
Toyota WillGA / GA+
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+23 hpmax
Toyota WishGA / GA+
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+19 hpmax
Toyota YarisGT / GTLGA / GA+
4 generations · 24 engines · from 189 EUR
+27 hpmax
Toyota ZelasGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+21 hpmax
Record gains

The biggest Toyota gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuning modules and prices
Land Cruiser
Land Cruiser 200 2007->
4.5 V8 D-4DDiesel272 hp / 650 Nm343 hp / 790 Nm+71 hpGTL from 249 EUR
GT from 399 EUR
Land Cruiser
Land Cruiser 200 2007->
4.5 V8 D-4DDiesel265 hp / 650 Nm335 hp / 790 Nm+70 hpGTL from 249 EUR
GT from 399 EUR
Highlander
Highlander (III) 2013->2019
2.0T D-4STDiesel220 hp / 350 Nm286 hp / 455 Nm+66 hpGTL from 249 EUR
GT from 399 EUR
Land Cruiser
Land Cruiser 200 2007->
4.5 V8 D-4DDiesel235 hp / 615 Nm299 hp / 751 Nm+64 hpGTL from 249 EUR
GT from 399 EUR
Land Cruiser
Land Cruiser 200 2007->
4.5 V8 D-4DDiesel205 hp / 430 Nm262 hp / 540 Nm+57 hpGTL from 249 EUR
GT from 399 EUR
Auris
Auris
2.2 D-4DDiesel177 hp / 400 Nm227 hp / 505 Nm+50 hpGTL from 249 EUR
GT from 399 EUR
What owners say

What Toyota owners say about GAN

★★★★★

1. Response of car feels better 2. Feels like there has been an increase in extra power and torque 3. GA+ bluetooth capability 4. Factory Auto set up is easy and takes out the guess work. I feel this product works. My car actually felt like it had less power when I first installed it, I was initially nervous about…

Toyota Aurion
Canberra · from our customer reviews
★★★★★

I felt the difference after a few days after installation. Installation is very easy and simple. The product is well built and small. I love the app features. I am happy with the Gan Ga + tuning chip. I would recommend this product to anyone. Gan tuning is the real deal unlike the crappy ones that are sold on Ebay.

2021 Toyota Rav4
Dino Wilmot New York · from our customer reviews
★★★★★

Engine works better. Good torque between rpms, It breathes better. Every Mode has gained. The car feels more torquey, even at very low rpms ! Thing that I thought impossible for this peculiar engine. Power at high rpms is for real, I can climb up to 2000 meters high in the mountains easily now, car has lost its low…

Toyota Auris Hybrid
Jean Claude, Aosta, Italy · from our customer reviews
Questions

Toyota chip tuning: questions

Is there Toyota hybrid tuning with a GAN module?

Yes: the 1.8 and 2.0 Hybrid of the Corolla, for example, have GAN GA and GAN GA+ figures on the model page. The one hybrid treated as a diesel is the Hilux 48V mild hybrid, which follows its 2.8 D-4D.

Which Toyota diesels count as D-4D, and what does the GAN GT give them?

D-4D covers the 1.4, 2.0, 2.2 and 2.8 turbodiesels of the Auris, Avensis, RAV4, Hilux and Land Cruiser; each version has its own figures on the model page. The 2.8 D-4D with the 48V mild hybrid is treated as a diesel. On turbo engines the GAN GT gives up to 30% more power. The Avensis III 2.2 D-4D, for example, goes from 150 hp and 340 Nm to 193 hp and 433 Nm. These are the stated gains for this engine type, not a dyno reading of your car.

What does Toyota chiptuning give a naturally aspirated VVT-i or Valvematic car?

VVT-i and Valvematic are petrol engines, and they work with the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12% more power. The Corolla E180 1.6 Valvematic goes from 132 hp and 160 Nm to 148 hp and 179 Nm.

Tuning box or ECU remap for a Toyota?

A tuning box sits between the engine sensors and the ECU and adjusts their signals, whereas an ECU remap rewrites the software. The factory software, checksums and flash counter stay untouched with the GAN module, which plugs into the existing connectors and comes off in about a minute.

Does the GAN module keep my Toyota's warranty?

Your manufacturer's warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Does the GAN module affect my Toyota warranty?

No. The module does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. We also give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.

Tuning box or ECU remap: which should I choose?

An ECU remap permanently changes the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.

About Toyota engines

Toyota chip tuning: what to know about the engines

Toyota tuning: hybrids lead and diesels are the exception

If you are looking at Toyota tuning with a tuning box, start with a fact about the European market: in 2017 hybrids already made up 41% of Toyota's sales and diesel less than 10%. In 2024 Toyota sold 1,128,948 cars in Europe, 3% more than the year before, and 73% of them were electrified. The best sellers that year were the Yaris Cross, the Yaris, the Corolla, the C-HR, the Aygo X and the RAV4.

So the mainstream range is hybrids (1.5, 1.8, 2.0 and 2.5) and naturally aspirated petrol engines from 1.0 to 2.0 litres. In March 2018, at the Geneva Motor Show, Toyota Motor Europe announced that diesel would leave its passenger cars in Europe by the end of 2018. Diesel stays on in three models: the Hilux, the Land Cruiser and the Proace.

Toyota chip tuning by engine family

Toyota's diesels go by the D-4D name, which stands for a common rail engine with a turbocharger. The family runs from the 1.4 (1ND-TV) and the 2.0 (1AD-FTV) to the 2.2 (2AD-FTV) and the 2.2 D-CAT with 177 hp. The Hilux and the Land Cruiser use the heavier 2KD, 1KD, 1GD and 2GD diesels. Petrol engines are VVT-i, which varies the valve timing, or Valvematic, which varies the valve lift.

The engine code in your registration papers or on the engine itself tells you which family your car belongs to. Most D-4D engines work with the GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power; the VVT-i and Valvematic petrol engines with the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%. Among the mass-market models, turbocharged petrol means the 1.2 Turbo of the Corolla and the Auris (2015–2022) and the 1.6 of the GR Yaris, with 261 hp or, from 2024, 280 hp. Neither of them is in the catalogue.

Read moreShow less

Hybrids and the Hilux mild hybrid

Hybrids are a separate case: in the catalogue they work with the GAN GA and GAN GA+, like the naturally aspirated petrol engines. Depending on the model, the catalogue gives a hybrid's output for the petrol engine or for the whole system, so compare both figures with your car's papers. The Hilux 48V mild hybrid is different: a 2.8 D-4D turbodiesel with a 48-volt starter-generator, 204 hp and 500 Nm as a system, so it counts as a diesel. Computer tuning is another name for chip tuning.

Which Toyota models are in the catalogue

The catalogue lists 108 models from Toyota. The most engines are listed for the Corolla (52), Camry (45) and Land Cruiser (32). The biggest gain among the models is on the Land Cruiser: up to +71 hp.

Naturally aspirated Toyota engines

For 590 naturally aspirated engines from Toyota, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

How to find your Toyota engine

Choose your model in the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, and the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuning module price.

2-year engine warranty
covers the engine, not just the module
50-day test drive
no difference? Money back, excluding delivery costs
App control
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Removable in about a minute
factory ECU software unchanged, no traces left
Ready to continue?

Choose your Toyota engine

Choose your engine and see the power gain
Contact us via WhatsApp