Land Rover Chip Tuning
Up to 30% more power for your Land Rover
The Land Rover catalogue lists 95 engines (models: 9, generations: 14). For 76% of the engines, there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning modules; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Land Rover chip tuning without an ECU remap
The tuning module sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothsmartphone mode control
- 18 mappingsfine tuning for your engine

- 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbocharged engines gain +32 to +94 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 20 naturally aspirated engines from Land Rover; see the catalogue for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding delivery costs.
Choose your Land Rover model
Each model shows its generations: one click to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Land Rover gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuning modules and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Range Rover | 5.0T V8 Supercharged | Diesel | 551 hp / 680 Nm | 645 hp / 796 Nm | +94 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (I) 2005-13 | SVR 5.0 V8 | Petrol | 550 hp / 680 Nm | 644 hp / 796 Nm | +94 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Velar Velar | 5.0T | Petrol | 551 hp / 680 Nm | 645 hp / 796 Nm | +94 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (II) 2013-> | 5.0 Si8 | Petrol | 525 hp / 625 Nm | 614 hp / 731 Nm | +89 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (I) 2005-13 | 5.0 Kompressor | Petrol | 510 hp / 625 Nm | 597 hp / 731 Nm | +87 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (II) 2013-> | 5.0 Kompressor | Petrol | 510 hp / 625 Nm | 597 hp / 731 Nm | +87 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
Land Rover chip tuning: questions
How much more power does a Range Rover 3.0 TDV6 get from a tuning box?
The L405 with the 3.0 TDV6 of 258 hp is rated at 600 Nm; with the GAN GT it reaches 326 hp and 734 Nm. The 3.0 SDV6 of the Range Rover Sport with 306 hp gains 52 hp and 119 Nm, and the Discovery 4 3.0 TDV6 with 245 hp gains 68 hp and 134 Nm. These are the stated gains for this engine type, not a dyno reading of your car.
Which module fits a Range Rover V8 Supercharged?
The 5.0 V8 Supercharged works with the GAN GT, while the catalogue matches the 4.2 V8 Supercharged of 2005 to 2009 with the GAN GA+. With the GAN GA+ the 4.2 with 396 hp gains 32 hp and 44 Nm, and with the GAN GT the 5.0 with 510 hp gains 74 hp and 85 Nm. Vogue is a trim level of the Range Rover, so look up your car by engine and output.
What do the four-cylinder diesels of the Freelander 2 and the Evoque gain?
The Freelander 2 2.2 TD4 with 150 hp gains 43 hp and 105 Nm, and the 2.2 SD4 with 190 hp gains 54 hp and 108 Nm. The Evoque 2.2 SD4 with 190 hp gains 54 hp and 108 Nm as well.
Chiptuning Land Rover: tuning box or ECU remap on a diesel?
An ECU remap is the other method: it rewrites the factory software in the engine control unit (ECU). The GAN module sits between the engine sensors and the ECU, so the factory software, checksums and flash counter stay untouched. Your manufacturer's warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.
Does the GAN module affect my Land Rover warranty?
No. The module does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. We also give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Tuning box or ECU remap: which should I choose?
An ECU remap permanently changes the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.
Land Rover chip tuning: what to know about the engines
Land Rover tuning: two names that mislead
Two names mislead when you approach Land Rover tuning with a tuning box. Supercharged, written Kompressor or SC in the catalogue, means a mechanical supercharger, not a turbocharger. The T in the catalogue names 3.0T SC and 4.2T SC does not mean a turbo either.
The catalogue does not treat all supercharged engines alike: the 3.0 and 5.0 work with the GAN GT, while the 4.2 V8 Supercharged of 2005 to 2009 gets the GAN GA+. The second trap is the P and D numbers that arrived between 2017 and 2019. P400, D250 and P525 give a power class in hp, not a displacement or an exact figure; the P400e is a plug-in hybrid with a 2.0 Si4 petrol engine.
Land Rover diesels: TDV6, SDV8 and TD4
TDV6 and SDV6 are the 3.0 V6 turbodiesel of the Ford and PSA Lion family, and the SDV6 is the stronger version. In the Range Rover Sport L494 both have two turbochargers. TDV8 and SDV8 are V8 turbodiesels of 3.6 and 4.4 litres, also with two turbochargers. The Range Rover L322 had the 3.0 Td6 with 177 hp until March 2006, then the 3.6 TDV8 with 272 hp and, from July 2010, the 4.4 TDV8 with 313 hp.
The L405 offers the 3.0 TDV6 with 258 hp, the 3.0 SDV6 with 275 hp and the 4.4 SDV8 with 339 hp. TD4 and SD4 are the 2.2 four-cylinder diesels of the Freelander 2 and the Evoque, and the SD4 later became a 2.0 with 240 hp. Si4 is the 2.0 turbo petrol engine, and it has 300 hp in the Range Rover Sport L494 after the facelift. The SVR, the top Range Rover Sport, is a 5.0 V8 Supercharged with 550 hp, or 575 hp after the facelift.
Read moreShow less
GAN GT or GAN GA+ on a Land Rover
The module follows the catalogue: turbodiesels, the Si4 and the 3.0 and 5.0 Supercharged engines get the GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power, while the petrol V8 and V6 engines without a charger get the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%, and the catalogue places the 4.2 Supercharged there as well. In this catalogue the Range Rover Sport is a separate model, as are the Evoque and the Velar. For Range Rover Sport chip tuning the diesels in the catalogue are the 2.7 and 3.0 TDV6, the 3.6 TDV8, the 3.0 SDV6 and the 4.4 SDV8.
The 4.4 V8 of the Range Rover and the 5.0 V8 with 375 hp work with the GAN GA+. The Freelander 2 had a 3.2 straight-six with 233 hp until 2012, which is matched with the GAN GA+ as well. Range Rover tuning is easiest to sort by engine, because the model has four generations.
Which Land Rover models are in the catalogue
The catalogue lists 9 models from Land Rover. The most engines are listed for the Range Rover Sport (24), Range Rover (22) and Discovery (15). The biggest gain among the models is on the Range Rover Sport: up to +94 hp.
Naturally aspirated Land Rover engines
For 20 naturally aspirated engines from Land Rover, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Land Rover engine
Choose your model in the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, and the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuning module price.